CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 086037 SER

Mr. F. H. Moulton
PPG Industries, Inc.
One PPG Place
Pittsburgh, PA 15272

RE: Modification of New York Ruling Letter 842107; Tri-Ethane

Dear Mr. Moulton:

This is in reference to your request of June 2, 1989, for the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) of Tri-Ethane 348, 368 and 377 from West Germany, Great Britain or France. In the New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 842107, dated July 5, 1989, the merchandise at issue was classified under subheading 3823.90.5050, HTSUSA, which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided.

Tri-Ethane 348, 368 and 377 are all chemical mixtures of 1,1,1, trichloroethane with stabilizers which enhance their end use. These products are similar to a product called Genklene, which was the subject of a New York Ruling Letter 838785, dated April 5, 1989. In that ruling Genklene was classified under subheading 3814.00.5000, HTSUSA. In light of that New York Ruling Letter, it is Customs position that the proper classification of Tri-Ethane 348, 368 and 377 is more specifically provided for under subheading 3814.00.5000, HTSUSA, which provides for other composite solvents and thinners, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty is 6 percent ad valorem.

Ruling 842107 is hereby amended.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

Enclosure